2007 V8 8'n'Pole Round 13 Symmons Plains (November 16-18th)
Moderators: Ed, Julian Mayo
2007 V8 8'n'Pole Round 13 Symmons Plains (November 16-18th)
This is the thread to place your picks for Round 13 at Symmons Plains in Tasmania.
This is the entry list for Round 13
No...Team............................Driver................Model
1....Toll HSV Dealer Team......Rick Kelly.........Commodore VE
2....Holden Racing Team........Mark Skaife........Commodore VE
3....Tasman Motorsport.........Jason Richards.....Commodore VE
4....Jeld-Wen Motorsport.......James Courtney.....Falcon BF
5....Ford Performance Racing.Mark Winterbottom..Falcon BF
6....Ford Performance Racing.Steven Richards....Falcon BF
7....Jack Daniel's Racing........Shane Price........Commodore VE
8....WPS Racing.....................Max Wilson.........Falcon BF
9....Caltex Racing..................Russell Ingall.....Falcon BF
10...WPS Racing....................Jason Bargwanna....Falcon BF
11...Jack Daniel's Racing........Jack Perkins.......Commodore VE
12...Team BOC......................Andrew Jones.......Falcon BF
14...Team BOC......................Simon Wills.........Falcon BF
16...Toll HSV Dealer Team.....Garth Tander.......Commodore VE
17...Jim Beam Racing.............Steve Johnson......Falcon BF
18...Jim Beam Racing.............Will Davison.......Falcon BF
20...Supercheap Auto Racing.Paul Weel..........Commodore VE
.21..Team Kiwi Racing............Shane Van Gisbergen...Falcon BF
22...Holden Racing Team.......Todd Kelly.........Commodore VE
25...Fujitsu Racing.................Jason Bright.......Falcon BF
26...IRWIN Racing..................Alan Gurr..........Falcon BF
33...Valvoline Cummins Team.Lee Holdsworth.....Commodore VZ
34...Valvoline Cummins Team.Dean Canto.........Commodore VE
39...Team Sirromet Wines......Owen Kelly..............Commodore VZ
50...Supercheap Auto Racing.Cameron McConville.Commodore VZ
51...Tasman Motorsport.........Greg Murphy........Commodore VE
55...Autobarn Racing..............Steve Owen.........Commodore VZ
67...Team Sirromet Wines.......Paul Morris........Commodore VE
88...Team Vodafone................Jamie Whincup......Falcon BF
111..Glenfords Racing.............John Bowe..........Falcon BF
888..Team Vodafone...............Craig Lowndes......Falcon BF
Entries close Friday 13:00 local time. (GMT + 11)
This is the entry list for Round 13
No...Team............................Driver................Model
1....Toll HSV Dealer Team......Rick Kelly.........Commodore VE
2....Holden Racing Team........Mark Skaife........Commodore VE
3....Tasman Motorsport.........Jason Richards.....Commodore VE
4....Jeld-Wen Motorsport.......James Courtney.....Falcon BF
5....Ford Performance Racing.Mark Winterbottom..Falcon BF
6....Ford Performance Racing.Steven Richards....Falcon BF
7....Jack Daniel's Racing........Shane Price........Commodore VE
8....WPS Racing.....................Max Wilson.........Falcon BF
9....Caltex Racing..................Russell Ingall.....Falcon BF
10...WPS Racing....................Jason Bargwanna....Falcon BF
11...Jack Daniel's Racing........Jack Perkins.......Commodore VE
12...Team BOC......................Andrew Jones.......Falcon BF
14...Team BOC......................Simon Wills.........Falcon BF
16...Toll HSV Dealer Team.....Garth Tander.......Commodore VE
17...Jim Beam Racing.............Steve Johnson......Falcon BF
18...Jim Beam Racing.............Will Davison.......Falcon BF
20...Supercheap Auto Racing.Paul Weel..........Commodore VE
.21..Team Kiwi Racing............Shane Van Gisbergen...Falcon BF
22...Holden Racing Team.......Todd Kelly.........Commodore VE
25...Fujitsu Racing.................Jason Bright.......Falcon BF
26...IRWIN Racing..................Alan Gurr..........Falcon BF
33...Valvoline Cummins Team.Lee Holdsworth.....Commodore VZ
34...Valvoline Cummins Team.Dean Canto.........Commodore VE
39...Team Sirromet Wines......Owen Kelly..............Commodore VZ
50...Supercheap Auto Racing.Cameron McConville.Commodore VZ
51...Tasman Motorsport.........Greg Murphy........Commodore VE
55...Autobarn Racing..............Steve Owen.........Commodore VZ
67...Team Sirromet Wines.......Paul Morris........Commodore VE
88...Team Vodafone................Jamie Whincup......Falcon BF
111..Glenfords Racing.............John Bowe..........Falcon BF
888..Team Vodafone...............Craig Lowndes......Falcon BF
Entries close Friday 13:00 local time. (GMT + 11)
-
- Forum Hall of Fame
- Posts: 11205
- Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 12:51 pm
- Location: At the F1 Idiots Bar.............where else?
- Contact:
Looks like I'm first to post picks...........
1st} Tander
2nd} Winterbottom
3rd} Ingall
4th} Lowndes
5th} Skaife
6th} McConville
7th} T. Kelly
8th} S. Richards
Pole.............Ingall
In case anyone's interested......the first set of off-season trivia for '07-'08 is on the boards over in the trivia section; I'm extending the deadline for entries to midnight US EST 13 November, so challenge yourself and take a shot 'em at...........
1st} Tander
2nd} Winterbottom
3rd} Ingall
4th} Lowndes
5th} Skaife
6th} McConville
7th} T. Kelly
8th} S. Richards
Pole.............Ingall
In case anyone's interested......the first set of off-season trivia for '07-'08 is on the boards over in the trivia section; I'm extending the deadline for entries to midnight US EST 13 November, so challenge yourself and take a shot 'em at...........
The Sci-Fi Station Come by and visit when you get the chance.
The Wayward Tarheel I'm even in the blogosphere....
The Wayward Tarheel I'm even in the blogosphere....
Thanks mfer
Now for your history lesson
Shootout
1 Mark Skaife
2 Garth Tander
3 Jason Bright
4 James Courtney
5 Mark Winterbottom
6 Rick Kelly
7 Todd Kelly
8 Steven Richards
9 Paul Dumbrell
10 Jamie Whincup
Race 1
1 Jason Bright
2 Mark Winterbottom
3 Rick Kelly
4 Garth Tander
5 James Courtney
6 Steven Richards
7 Todd Kelly
8 Paul Dumbrell
9 Will Davison
10 Dean Canto
Race 2
1 Garth Tander
2 Mark Winterbottom
3 Jason Bright
4 Todd Kelly
5 Rick Kelly
6 Will Davison
7 Paul Dumbrell
8 Jason Bargwanna
9 Craig Lowndes
10 Russell Ingall
Race 3
1 Garth Tander
2 Jason Bright
3 Mark Winterbottom
4 Rick Kelly
5 Todd Kelly
6 Steven Richards
7 Craig Lowndes
8 Paul Dumbrell
9 Cameron McConville
10 Russell Ingall
Now for your history lesson
Shootout
1 Mark Skaife
2 Garth Tander
3 Jason Bright
4 James Courtney
5 Mark Winterbottom
6 Rick Kelly
7 Todd Kelly
8 Steven Richards
9 Paul Dumbrell
10 Jamie Whincup
Race 1
1 Jason Bright
2 Mark Winterbottom
3 Rick Kelly
4 Garth Tander
5 James Courtney
6 Steven Richards
7 Todd Kelly
8 Paul Dumbrell
9 Will Davison
10 Dean Canto
Race 2
1 Garth Tander
2 Mark Winterbottom
3 Jason Bright
4 Todd Kelly
5 Rick Kelly
6 Will Davison
7 Paul Dumbrell
8 Jason Bargwanna
9 Craig Lowndes
10 Russell Ingall
Race 3
1 Garth Tander
2 Jason Bright
3 Mark Winterbottom
4 Rick Kelly
5 Todd Kelly
6 Steven Richards
7 Craig Lowndes
8 Paul Dumbrell
9 Cameron McConville
10 Russell Ingall
-
- 2004 Top 10
- Posts: 801
- Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2005 6:18 am
- Location: New Zealand
-
- Forum Hall of Fame
- Posts: 15661
- Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 7:07 am
- Location: Tying the antenna to the tallest tree I can find.
-
- Forum Hall of Fame
- Posts: 15661
- Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 7:07 am
- Location: Tying the antenna to the tallest tree I can find.
-
- Forum Hall of Fame
- Posts: 15661
- Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 7:07 am
- Location: Tying the antenna to the tallest tree I can find.
Apologies for not posting earlier
Here are the results for Round 13 at Symmons Plains
mlittle
2 Tander
6 Winterbottom
0 Ingall
4 Lowndes
4 Skaife
0 McConville
0 T. Kelly
1 S. Richards
Pole
0 Ingall
Bonus
1 5 drivers in top 8
18 Total
Southernman
2 Tander
0 R. Kelly
4 Lowndes
0 Courtney
0 T.Kelly
3 Skaife
2 Winterbottom
1 Whincup
Pole
4 Tander
Bonus
2 5 drivers in top 8
18 Total
Julian Mayo
0 Courtney
2 Tander
8 Winterbottom
0 T Kelly
0 Ingall
0 R Kelly
2 Lowndes
1 Whincup
Pole
0 Courtney
Bonus
0
13 Total
cmlean
4 Lowndes
5 Skaife
8 Frosty
5 S Richards
2 Tander
0 R.Kelly
0 Will Davison
0 T. Kelly
Pole
0 Lowndes
Bonus
1 5 drivers in top 8
25 Total
GhoGho
10 Jamie Whincup
2 Garth Tander
4 Craig Lowndes
0 Rick Kelly
0 Todd Kelly
3 Mark Skaife
2 Steven Richards
0 James Courtney
Pole
4 Garth Tander
Bonus
2 5 drivers in top 8
27 Total
The Conduit
2 Tander
4 Lowndes
0 Ingall
7 Skaife
4 Whincup
0 R Kelly
0 Courtney
0 T Kelly.
Pole
4 Tander
Bonus
0
21 Total
jacfan
4 Craig Lowndes
0 Rick Kelly
2 Garth Tander
0 Todd Kelly
0 James Courtney
0 Greg Murphy
0 Russell Ingall
1 Steven Richards
Pole:
4 Garth Tander
Bonus
0
11 Total
<TK>
2 Garth Tander
0 James Courtney
8 Mark Winterbottom
0 Rick Kelly
4 Mark Skaife
3 Jamie Whincup
0 Todd Kelly
0 Jason Bright
Pole
0 James Courtney
Bonus
17 Total
Bundy
0 R Kelly
2 Tander
0 T Kelly
4 Lowndes
4 S Richards
3 Skaife
2 Winterbottom
0 Courtney
Pole
4 Tander
Bonus
2 5 drivers in top 8
21 Total
rah
0 Courtney
0 R Kelly
4 Lowndes
0 T Kelly
4 Whincup
2 Tander
0 Ingall
1 Winterbottom
Pole
0 Courtney
Bonus
0
11 Total
rglean
0 Todd Kelly
4 Craig Lowndes
0 Jason Bright
0 Rick Kelly
0 James Courtney
3 Steven Richards
0 Will Davison
1 Mark Skaife
Pole
0 Mark Skaife
Bonus
0
8 Total
bob from S.A.
5 Mark Skaife
4 Craig Lowndes
0 Jason Bright
0 Todd Kelly
1 Steven Johnson
2 Garth Tander
2 Jamie Whincup
1 Steven Richards
Pole
0 Jason Bright
Bonus
2 6 drivers in top 8
17 Total
__________________________________________________________
Points Entry
27 GhoGho
25 cmlean
21 The Conduit
21 Bundy
18 mlittle
18 Southernman
17 <TK>
17 bob from S.A.
13 Julian Mayo
11 jacfan
11 rah
8 rglean
Congratulations to GhoGho for his picks and taking out this round of V8 8'n'Pole.
Here are the results for Round 13 at Symmons Plains
mlittle
2 Tander
6 Winterbottom
0 Ingall
4 Lowndes
4 Skaife
0 McConville
0 T. Kelly
1 S. Richards
Pole
0 Ingall
Bonus
1 5 drivers in top 8
18 Total
Southernman
2 Tander
0 R. Kelly
4 Lowndes
0 Courtney
0 T.Kelly
3 Skaife
2 Winterbottom
1 Whincup
Pole
4 Tander
Bonus
2 5 drivers in top 8
18 Total
Julian Mayo
0 Courtney
2 Tander
8 Winterbottom
0 T Kelly
0 Ingall
0 R Kelly
2 Lowndes
1 Whincup
Pole
0 Courtney
Bonus
0
13 Total
cmlean
4 Lowndes
5 Skaife
8 Frosty
5 S Richards
2 Tander
0 R.Kelly
0 Will Davison
0 T. Kelly
Pole
0 Lowndes
Bonus
1 5 drivers in top 8
25 Total
GhoGho
10 Jamie Whincup
2 Garth Tander
4 Craig Lowndes
0 Rick Kelly
0 Todd Kelly
3 Mark Skaife
2 Steven Richards
0 James Courtney
Pole
4 Garth Tander
Bonus
2 5 drivers in top 8
27 Total
The Conduit
2 Tander
4 Lowndes
0 Ingall
7 Skaife
4 Whincup
0 R Kelly
0 Courtney
0 T Kelly.
Pole
4 Tander
Bonus
0
21 Total
jacfan
4 Craig Lowndes
0 Rick Kelly
2 Garth Tander
0 Todd Kelly
0 James Courtney
0 Greg Murphy
0 Russell Ingall
1 Steven Richards
Pole:
4 Garth Tander
Bonus
0
11 Total
<TK>
2 Garth Tander
0 James Courtney
8 Mark Winterbottom
0 Rick Kelly
4 Mark Skaife
3 Jamie Whincup
0 Todd Kelly
0 Jason Bright
Pole
0 James Courtney
Bonus
17 Total
Bundy
0 R Kelly
2 Tander
0 T Kelly
4 Lowndes
4 S Richards
3 Skaife
2 Winterbottom
0 Courtney
Pole
4 Tander
Bonus
2 5 drivers in top 8
21 Total
rah
0 Courtney
0 R Kelly
4 Lowndes
0 T Kelly
4 Whincup
2 Tander
0 Ingall
1 Winterbottom
Pole
0 Courtney
Bonus
0
11 Total
rglean
0 Todd Kelly
4 Craig Lowndes
0 Jason Bright
0 Rick Kelly
0 James Courtney
3 Steven Richards
0 Will Davison
1 Mark Skaife
Pole
0 Mark Skaife
Bonus
0
8 Total
bob from S.A.
5 Mark Skaife
4 Craig Lowndes
0 Jason Bright
0 Todd Kelly
1 Steven Johnson
2 Garth Tander
2 Jamie Whincup
1 Steven Richards
Pole
0 Jason Bright
Bonus
2 6 drivers in top 8
17 Total
__________________________________________________________
Points Entry
27 GhoGho
25 cmlean
21 The Conduit
21 Bundy
18 mlittle
18 Southernman
17 <TK>
17 bob from S.A.
13 Julian Mayo
11 jacfan
11 rah
8 rglean
Congratulations to GhoGho for his picks and taking out this round of V8 8'n'Pole.
These are the points for 2007 V8 8'n'Pole with 1 round to go.
Points Entry
303 Julian Mayo
285 cmlean
279 rah
269 GhoGho
261 Southernman
256 jacfan
253 Bundy
248 mlittle
220 <TK>
206 rglean
202 bob from S.A.
63 The Conduit
The next event is the season finale to be held at Phillip Island this weekend (November 30 - December 2)
Points Entry
303 Julian Mayo
285 cmlean
279 rah
269 GhoGho
261 Southernman
256 jacfan
253 Bundy
248 mlittle
220 <TK>
206 rglean
202 bob from S.A.
63 The Conduit
The next event is the season finale to be held at Phillip Island this weekend (November 30 - December 2)
-
- Forum Hall of Fame
- Posts: 15661
- Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 7:07 am
- Location: Tying the antenna to the tallest tree I can find.
Qualifying
1 Garth Tander
2 Winterbottom
3 Jamie Whincup
4 Lee Holdsworth
5 Craig Lowndes
6 Steven Richards
7 Rick Kelly
8 Mark Skaife
9 Steven Johnson
10 Max Wilson
11 Will Davison
12 Paul Dumbrell
13 Shane Price
14 Jason Richards
15 Greg Murphy
Race 1
1 Garth Tander
2 Jamie Whincup
3 Mark Winterbottom
4 Steven Richards
5 Craig Lowndes
6 Rick Kelly
7 Mark Skaife
8 Steven Johnson
9 Will Davison
10 Jason Richards
11 Greg Murphy
12 Todd Kelly
13 Paul Dumbrell
14 Marcus Marshall
15 Steve Owen
Race 2
1 Jamie Whincup
2 Steven Richards
3 Mark Winterbottom
4 Mark Skaife
5 Rick Kelly
6 Craig Lowndes
7 Jason Richards
8 James Courtney
9 Steven Johnson
10 Garth Tander
11 Will Davison
12 Dean Canto
13 Lee Holdsworth
14 Marcus Marshall
15 Shane Van Gisbergen
Race 3
1 Jamie Whincup
2 Steven Richards
3 Jason Richards
4 Mark Skaife
5 Craig Lowndes
6 James Courtney
7 Mark Winterbottom
8 Steven Johnson
9 Jason Bright
10 Dean Canto
11 Paul Morris
12 Lee Holdsworth
13 Russell Ingall
14 Will Davison
15 Greg Murphy
Round Points
1 Jamie Whincup
2 Steven Richards
3 Mark Winterbottom
4 Mark Skaife
5 Craig Lowndes
6 Jason Richards
7 Garth Tander
8 Steven Johnson
9 Rick Kelly
10 James Courtney
11 Will Davison
12 Dean Canto
13 Jason Bright
14 Lee Holdsworth
15 Greg Murphy
1 Garth Tander
2 Winterbottom
3 Jamie Whincup
4 Lee Holdsworth
5 Craig Lowndes
6 Steven Richards
7 Rick Kelly
8 Mark Skaife
9 Steven Johnson
10 Max Wilson
11 Will Davison
12 Paul Dumbrell
13 Shane Price
14 Jason Richards
15 Greg Murphy
Race 1
1 Garth Tander
2 Jamie Whincup
3 Mark Winterbottom
4 Steven Richards
5 Craig Lowndes
6 Rick Kelly
7 Mark Skaife
8 Steven Johnson
9 Will Davison
10 Jason Richards
11 Greg Murphy
12 Todd Kelly
13 Paul Dumbrell
14 Marcus Marshall
15 Steve Owen
Race 2
1 Jamie Whincup
2 Steven Richards
3 Mark Winterbottom
4 Mark Skaife
5 Rick Kelly
6 Craig Lowndes
7 Jason Richards
8 James Courtney
9 Steven Johnson
10 Garth Tander
11 Will Davison
12 Dean Canto
13 Lee Holdsworth
14 Marcus Marshall
15 Shane Van Gisbergen
Race 3
1 Jamie Whincup
2 Steven Richards
3 Jason Richards
4 Mark Skaife
5 Craig Lowndes
6 James Courtney
7 Mark Winterbottom
8 Steven Johnson
9 Jason Bright
10 Dean Canto
11 Paul Morris
12 Lee Holdsworth
13 Russell Ingall
14 Will Davison
15 Greg Murphy
Round Points
1 Jamie Whincup
2 Steven Richards
3 Mark Winterbottom
4 Mark Skaife
5 Craig Lowndes
6 Jason Richards
7 Garth Tander
8 Steven Johnson
9 Rick Kelly
10 James Courtney
11 Will Davison
12 Dean Canto
13 Jason Bright
14 Lee Holdsworth
15 Greg Murphy
-
- Forum Hall of Fame
- Posts: 15661
- Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 7:07 am
- Location: Tying the antenna to the tallest tree I can find.
From what I recall in race 2, Tander had a slower pitstop combined with slightly different pit strategies by others. This brought him out mid group of the lead group. An off coming onto the pit straight put him back in the field. An impressive drive saw him move back into the points.
Race 3 he ran slightly longer which, combined with his great pace brought him to the front end of the field. An error in judgement (or attempted intimidation) on Steven Richards saw him damage the right front corner which resulted in a wild ride at the end of the back straight narrowly then being avoided by the rest of the field. He limped back to the pits but damage caused the car to stop part way down pit lane.
Those FPR Falcons are probably the most consistant and fastest of the V8 Supercar group at this end of the season.
Race 3 he ran slightly longer which, combined with his great pace brought him to the front end of the field. An error in judgement (or attempted intimidation) on Steven Richards saw him damage the right front corner which resulted in a wild ride at the end of the back straight narrowly then being avoided by the rest of the field. He limped back to the pits but damage caused the car to stop part way down pit lane.
Those FPR Falcons are probably the most consistant and fastest of the V8 Supercar group at this end of the season.